LibGuides: Pamlico Community College Library: Library Home

Gale Access Database Collection

Gale Access Database Collection This link opens in a new window
The Library is pleased to announce the addition of the Gale Access collection of databases. This resource includes more than 50 databases covering a wide range of topics.

Click on the Gale Pages icon to access the databases.

**NOTE: to access Gale Interactive Chemistry or Interactive Science click the icons below**
Gale Interactive: Chemistry This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Clink the icon above to login to this database. Bring science to life and help students visualize key concepts. Aligned to the scope and sequence of introductory college classes, Gale Interactive: Chemistry engages students and aids comprehension by pairing reference material with manipulatable 3D models.
Gale Interactive: Science This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
To access this database, click on the icon above. Gale Interactive: Science is a highly visual online learning tool that takes visual-spatial learning to the next level by bringing the lab to the classroom. High-value, rich-media digital content selected from authoritative classroom resources—like Gale In Context: Science and Gale OneFile—is paired with interactive 3D models to deliver a virtual laboratory simulation experience.

AccessNeurology This link opens in a new window
AccessNeurology from McGraw-Hill Medical offers a new approach to neurology reference, research, and curricular instruction – all in one place. Updated regularly, this comprehensive online neurology resource covers the entire spectrum of neurology from the basics to specialty-specific content – optimized for viewing on any device.

Visit the LibGuide below for help with navigating AccessNeurology:

NC LIVE provides online access to over 80 databases. Discover articles, eBooks, videos, study guides with practice tests, and language learning.

Dogwood Digital Library is your one stop source for digital content --

audiobooks, e books, magazines, and comics.

Click the image at left to get started.

Gale Interactive: Human Anatomy This link opens in a new window
Human anatomy is known to be a challenging subject to master and teach, but traditional resources and lab materials are often limited, making it difficult for students to comprehend essential concepts. Now you can breathe new life into the study of Human Anatomy with Gale Interactive: Human Anatomy, an innovative learning aid that allows students to examine virtual 3D dissections and immerse themselves in interactive research.

Stat!Ref This link opens in a new window Reference titles for allied health; useful in clinical, classroom, and professional settings.
Anatomy.TV This link opens in a new window STAT!Ref's new A & P tool is provided by the North Carolina Community Colleges System Office and provides 3D interactive videos, narrated animations, extensive anatomy and physiology content, common clinical conditions, case studies, and quizzes.