Tips for writing from the National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE)
Determining What to Write About
Finding the Writing Process That Works for You
Click the heading above for description and requirements for the PCC Associate of Arts degree.
The best resource for information on current controversial global issues, analysis and opinions cover the pros, cons, and everything in between . Content includes primary sources, multimedia, websites, critical thinking questions and essential questions with answers and viewpoints that help build a solid foundation for understanding complex global issues..
Gale Literature Resource Center
Find biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism, and reviews on nearly 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods, and from around the world.
NoveList Plus is a comprehensive readers’ advisory resource that includes both fiction and nonfiction. You can find titles, articles, audiobooks and recommendations for a complete solution to your reading pleasure.
Access to highly respected full-text periodicals that include scholarly journals, professional and trade publications and magazines covering over 150 subjects and topics.
The early history of African American poetry from the first recorded poem in 1746 to the major poets of the nineteenth century.
The contents reflect a full interdisciplinary contemporary study in the arts and humanities. Over 500 full-text scholarly and trade journals and consumer titles relevant to the visual and applied arts and cultural studies.
Search across Gale's resources to discover and analyze content and breathe new life into the study of literature. The collection includes full-text works, articles, critical essays, topic overviews and literary movements.
A collection of primary and secondary sources from ancient times to the present. Includes study units for more than 500 popular topics as well maps, and full text historical documents.
Gale E-Books Reference Library
Searchable collection of online reference titles and academic e-books.
You have access to over 40,000 poems by more than 200 American poets from the Colonial Period to the early 20th century.
A premier virtual reference collection including encyclopedias, dictionaries, atlases, images, audio files, and videos in a wide expanse of subject areas.
Thousands of high quality videos on humanities and social sciences, documentaries, interviews, and instructional videos.
Gale Access Database Collection
The Gale Access collection of databases includes more than 50 databases covering a wide range of topics. The hyperlink will take you to the subject collection of these databases to begin your search.
These Research Tools are provided by SIRS and focus on writing logical arguments, analyzing statistics, practicing critical thinking in research, working with and identifying primary sources, technically analyzing infographics, and interpreting messages in editorial cartoons.
Evaluating Sources for Credibility
Video linked above from NCSU Library provides tips in evaluating sources for your research project.
Style guides and practice templates for various sources to ensure that your Works Cited page is correct.
15 Steps to good research with links to supporting information